Montague Provincial Park

The Biodiversity of Sumnuw

Last updated July 2019

Presented is a working list of species known to Montague Provincial Park, a culturally significant protected area known as Sumnuw in the Hul’qumi’num language. This dynamic marine park protects highly productive ecosystems at the interface of land and sea, which over many thousands of years have been modified and enhanced through the activities of First Nations peoples. Where a tombolo composed of shell connects (and creates) the Gray Peninsula, a salt marsh and tidal lagoon have been formed, with mud flats providing important habitat for clams and other intertidal creatures. Above these features are meadows, coastal Douglas-fir forests and rock outcrops rising 180 m above a shoreline of sandstone and shale.
Historical biological records from Sumnuw include collections made by Wilfred Schofield, Frank Boas (bryophytes), Willa Noble (lichens), Gerald Straley and Frank Lomer (vascular plants). Complementing these historical reports, local observations have been made by Tom Appleby, Kathleen Buckley, Lena Chiasson, Tyson Ehlers, Adam Huggins, Adam Jermakow, John Magner, Lauren Magner, Ayla Malcolm, Deborah McKechnie, Larissa Marie, Emily Menzies, Andrew Simon, Kevin Toomer, Alexandra Trifonidis, Levi Wilson and Alexander Wright. Many others have also contributed to this record through a BioBlitz conducted in May 2019.
Browse the gallery on the right to see photos of Sumnuw’s biodiverse coastal landscape. The following list is searchable and can be sorted by scientific name, common name, group, family, conservation status and provenance. Please add to our knowledge of the park’s flora and fauna by contributing your photographs of species to the Biodiversity Galiano project. If you’d like your landscape photography featured in the Sumnuw gallery, please contact Sarah Tweedale. You’re encouraged to share a “nature note” along with any photographs you submit.

Scientific Name
Common name
Group/Habit
Family
Status
Observer(s)
Chondracanthus exasperatusTurkish towelalgae, kelp & seagrassGigartinaceaeunlistedK. Kushneryk (2019)
Fucus distichusrockweedalgae, kelp & seagrassFucaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Gracilaria sp.algae, kelp & seagrassGracilariaceaeN. Brown (2019)
Halosaccion glandiformesea sacsalgae, kelp & seagrassPalmariaceaeunlistedK. Hunter (2019)
Laminaria sp.kelpalgae, kelp & seagrassLaminariaceaeA. Simon (2016)
Leathesia marinasea caulifloweralgae, kelp & seagrassChordariaceaeunlistedG. Reynolds (2019)
Nereocystis luetkeanabull kelpalgae, kelp & seagrassLessoniaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Sargassum muticumwireweedalgae, kelp & seagrassSargassaceaeunlistedG. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Scinaia confusared algaalgae, kelp & seagrassGalaxauraceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Scytosiphon lomentariabeanweedalgae, kelp & seagrassScytosiphonaceaeunlistedK. Hunter (2019)
Ulva fenestratasea lettucealgae, kelp & seagrassUlvaceaeunlistedE. Adamczyk, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Zostera marinaeelgrassalgae, kelp & seagrassZosteraceaeS5 (2019)A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, L. D. Chiasson, & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Pseudacris regillaPacific chorus frogamphibiansHylidaeS5 (2016)K. Hunter, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski (2019)
Andrena sp.mining beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesAndrenidaeG. Reynolds & K. Kushneryk (2019)
Bombus bifariusblack-notched bumble beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Bombus flavifronsyellow-faced bumble beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)N. Rammell (2019)
Bombus melanopygusblack-tailed bumble beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)A. Simon (2016)
Bombus mixtusfuzzy-horned bumble beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)J. Reynolds (2019)
Bombus sitkensisSitka bumble beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)J. Reynolds (2019)
Bombus vosnesenskiiyellow-faced bumblebeeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeS5 (2016)T. Ehlers (2017)
Camponotus modocwestern carpenter antants, bees, wasps, sawfliesFormicidaeS5 (2016)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Dialictus sp.metallic sweat beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesHalictidaeN. Rammell (2019)
Diplolepis politaspiny leaf gall waspants, bees, wasps, sawfliesCynipidaeunlistedA. Pelletier (2019)
Formica sp.antants, bees, wasps, sawfliesFormicidaeA. Simon (2016)
Nomada sp.nomad beeants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeL. D. Chiasson (2019)
Synhalonia sp.ants, bees, wasps, sawfliesApidaeN. Rammell (2019)
Tanaemyrmex sp.carpenter antants, bees, wasps, sawfliesFormicidaeK. Gannon (2019)
Blapylis sp.darkling beetlebeetlesTenebrionidaeA. Simon (2016)
Cardiophorus sp.click beetlebeetlesElateridaeB. Starzomski (2019)
Prosternon bombycinumbeetlesElateridaeSU (2017)A. Simon (2019
Silis sp.day-flying lightbugbeetlessoldier beetleA. Simon (2019)
Anas platyrhynchosmallardbirdsAnatidaeS5B,S5N (2015)J. Headley & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ardea herodias fanninigreat blue heronbirdsArdeidaeS2S3B,S4N (2009)A. Simon (2016)
Branta canadensisCanada goosebirdsAnatidaeS5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); K. Toomer (2017); J. Headley (2019)
Bucephala islandicaBarrow's goldeneyebirdsAnatidaeS4S5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); K. Toomer (2017); J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cardellina pusillaWilson's warblerbirdsParulidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Cathartes auraturkey vulturebirdsCathartidaeS4 (2015)L. Magner (2017); R. B. Brummitt (2017); J. Headley & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cepphus columbapigeon guillemotbirdsAlcidaeS4 (2015)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Certhia americanabrown creeperbirdsCerthiidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Charadrius vociferuskilldeerbirdsCharadriidaeS4S5B (2015)K. Toomer (2017)
Corvus caurinusNorthwestern crowbirdsCorvidaeS5 (2015)K. Buckley (2017); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Corvus coraxcommon ravenbirdsCorvidaeS5B (2015)A. Simon (2016); J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cymatogaster aggregatashiner surfperchfishEmbiotocidaeunlistedT. Appleby (2018)
Dryobates villosushairy woodpeckerbirdsPicidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Dryocopus pileatuspileated woodpeckerbirdsPicidaeS5 (2015)H. Becker & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Empidonax difficilisPacific-slope flycatcherbirdsTyrannidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Gavia immercommon loonbirdsGaviidaeS5 (2015)R. Brummitt (2017)
Haematopus bachmaniblack oystercatcherbirdsHaematopodidaeS4 (2015)A. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); K. Kushneryk, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Haemorhous purpureuspurple finchbirdsFringillidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds, K. Kuksneryk (2019)
Haliaeetus leucocephalusbald eaglebirdsAccipitridaeS5B,S5N (2015)K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Histrionicus histrionicusharlequin duckbirdsAnatidaeS4B,S3N (2015)A. Simon (2017); K. Toomer (2018); K. Sigvardsen, J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Junco hyemalisdark-eyed juncobirdsPasserellidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Larus canusmew gullbirdsLaridaeS4B (2015)K. Buckley (2017); A. Simon (2017)
Larus delawarensisring-billed gullbirdsLaridaeS4?B (2015)K. Buckley (2017)
Larus glaucescensglaucous-winged gullbirdsLaridaeS4?B (2015)K. Buckley (2017); A. Simon, J. Headley, J. Septembre, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Mareca americanaAmerican wigeonbirdsAnatidaeS5B,S5N (2015)K. Toomer (2017)
Melanitta perspicillatasurf scoterbirdsAnatidaeS3B,S4N (2015)K. Buckley (2017); K. Toomer (2017); K. Sigvardsen, J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Melospiza melodiasong sparrowbirdsPasserellidaeS5B (2015)A. Simon (2016); K. Toomer (2017); J. Headley (2019)
Mergus serratorred-breasted merganserbirdsAnatidaeS4B (2015)K. Toomer (2017)
Passerculus sandwichensissavannah sparrowbirdsPasserellidaeS5B (2015)M. Hoebel (2015)
Phalacrocorax auritusdouble-crested cormorantbirdsPhalacrocoracidaeS3S4B (2015)K. Buckley (2017); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Pipilo maculatusspotted towheebirdsPasserellidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Piranga ludovicianawestern tanagerbirdsCardinalidaeS5B (2015)C. Deckert (2013)
Regulus satrapagolden-crowned kingletbirdsRegulidaeS5 (2015)C. Deckert (2009)
Setophaga coronatayellow-rumped warblerbirdsParulidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Setophaga townsenditownsend's warblerbirdsParulidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. Septembre, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Sitta canadensisred-breasted nuthatchbirdsSittidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Spinus tristisAmerican goldfinchbirdsFringillidaeS4 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Strix variabarred owlbirdsStrigidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley (2019)
Troglodytes aedonhouse wrenbirdsTroglodytidaeS5B (2015)J. Headley & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Troglodytes pacificusPacific wrenbirdsTroglodytidaeS5 (2015)K. Gannon (2019)
Turdus migratoriusAmerican robinbirdsTurdidaeS5 (2015)J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, A. Pelletier (2019)
Vireo cassiniiCassin's vireobirdsVireonidaeS5B (2015)K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Vireo huttoniHutton's vireobirdsVireonidaeS4 (2015)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Zonotrichia atricapillagolden-crowned sparrowbirdsPasserellidaeS5?B (2015)J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Zonotrichia leucophryswhite-crowned sparrowbirdsPasserellidaeS5 (2011)J. Headley, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cribrilina sp.bryozoanbryozoansCribrilinidaeN. Brown (2019)
Eupithecia sp.pug mothbutterflies & mothsGeometridaeL. Avis (2017)
Hydriomena iratafurious carpet mothbutterflies & mothsGeometridaeunlistedK. Kushneryk (2019)
Lophocampa argentatasilver-spotted tiger mothbutterflies & mothsErebidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); J. Gibson (2019)
Lophocampa roseatarosy aemiliabutterflies & mothsErebidaeN1 critically imperiled in CanadaD. McKechnie (2017)
Protodeltote albidulapale glyph mothbutterflies & mothsNoctuidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Metridium senileplumose anemonecnidariansMetridiidaeunlistedL. D. Chiasson (2019)
Urticina sp.anemonecnidariansActiniidaeN. Brown & G. Reynolds (2019)
Armadillidium vulgarecommon pill-bugcrustaceansArmadillidiidaeunlistedA. Malcolm (2017); G. Reynolds (2019)
Balanus crenatuswrinkled barnaclecrustaceansBalanidaeunlistedA. Watland (2019)
Balanus glandulaacorn barnaclecrustaceansBalanidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Balanus nubilusgiant acorn barnaclecrustaceansBalanidaeunlistedK. Wall (2015)
Cancer productusred rock crabcrustaceansCancridaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, J. D. Reynolds, K. Kushneryk, J. Grant (2019)
Caprella laeviusculaeelgrass skeleton shrimpcrustaceansCaprellidaeunlistedN. Brown (2019)
Caprella muticaJapanese skeleton shrimpcrustaceansCaprellidaeunlistedN. Brown & E. Adamczyk (2019)
Hemigrapsus oregonensisyellow shore crabcrustaceansVarunidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); A. Huggins (2018); G. Reynolds, K. Hunter (2019)
Ligia sp.sea slatercrustaceansLigiidaeA. Pelletier (2019)
Megalorchestia pugettensisCalifornia beach fleacrustaceansTalitridaeunlistedA. Simon (2018)
Metacarcinus gracilisGraceful Rock CrabcrustaceansCancridaeunlistedE. Adamczyk (2019)
Oregonia gracilisgraceful decorator crabcrustaceansOregoniidaeunlistedA. Pelletier (2019)
Pentidotea resecataEelgrass IsopodcrustaceansIdoteidaeunlistedN. Brown & B. Starzomski (2019)
Porcellio scaberCommon Rough WoodlousecrustaceansPorcellionidaeunlistedA. Simon (2019)
Pugettia gracilisGraceful Kelp CrabcrustaceansEpialtidaeunlistedA. Pelletier (2019)
Pugettia productaNorthern Kelp CrabcrustaceansEpialtidaeunlistedK. Hunter, E. Adamczyk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Semibalanus cariosusThatched BarnaclecrustaceansArchaeobalanidaeunlistedG. Reynolds (2019)
Telmessus cheiragonushelmet crabcrustaceansCheiragonidaeunlistedN. Brown, E. Adamczyk & A. Pelletier (2019)
Apostichopus californicusgiant California sea cucumberechinodermsStichopodidaeunlistedN. Brown, E. Hodgson, K. Hunter & A. Pelletier (2019)
Cucumaria miniataorange sea cucumberechinodermsCucumariidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); N. Brown, L. D. Chiasson, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, G. Reynolds (2019)
Dermasterias imbricataLeather StarechinodermsAsteropseidaeunlistedK. Hunter (2019)
Evasterias troscheliiMottled StarechinodermsAsteriidaeunlistedN. Brown (2019)
Pisaster brevispinusGiant Pink Sea StarechinodermsAsteriidaeunlistedN. Brown, A. Pelletier (2019)
Pisaster ochraceusochre sea starechinodermsAsteriidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); E. Hodgson (2016); N. Brown, K. Hunter, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensisgreen sea urchinechinodermsStrongylocentrotidaeunlistedS. Fulgham (2018)
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorumlady fernferns & alliesAthyriaceaeS5 (2019)A. Pelletier & J. Reynolds (2019)
Cystopteris fragilisbrittle bladderfernferns & alliesCystopteridaceaeS5 (2015)L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Equisetum arvensefield horsetailferns & alliesEquisetaceaeS5A. Huggins (2016); J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affinerough horsetailferns & alliesEquisetaceaeS5 (2015)A. Huggins (2016); A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds & A. Pelletier (2019)
Pentagramma triangularisgoldback fernferns & alliesPteridaceaeS4S5G. Reynolds, J. Headley, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Polypodium glycyrrhizalicorice fernferns & alliesPolypodiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Polystichum munitumwestern sword fernferns & alliesDryopteridaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, J. Headley, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Pteridium aquilinumcommon brackenferns & alliesDennstaedtiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Selaginella wallaceiWallace's spikemossferns & alliesSelaginellaceaeS5K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Oligocottus maculosusTidepool SculpinfishCottidaeunlistedJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ophiodon elongatuslingcodfishHexagrammidaeunlistedJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Xiphister atropurpureusPerch-like FishesfishStichaeidaeunlistedJ. Paterson (2019)
Criorhina coquillettihover flyfliesSyrphidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Eupeodes sp.AphideatersfliesSyrphidaeG. Reynolds (2019)
Clavaria sp.club fungifungiClavariaceaeB. Starzomski (2019)
Cryptoporus volvatusveiled polyporefungiPolyporaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Gymnopilus junoniusspectacular rustgillfungiStrophariaceaeunlistedG. Barber (2016)
Hygrocybe sp.waxcapfungiHygrophoraceaeA. Jermakow (2018)
Morchella snyderiSnyder’s morelfungiMorchellaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Pseudohydnum gelatinosumtoothed jelly fungusfungiincertae sedisunlistedA. Jermakow (2018)
Stereum hirsutumhairy curtain crustfungiStereaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2017)
Strobilurus trullisatusfir-cone mushroomfungiPhysalacriaceaeunlistedA. Jermakow (2018)
Trametes versicolorturkey-tailfungiPolyporaceaeunlistedB. Starzomski & G. Reynolds (2019)
Tremella mesentericawitch’s butterfungiTremellaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Carex leptopodaslender-footed sedgegrasses, sedges & rushesCyperaceaeS5 (2015)A. Pelletier (2019)
Carex obnuptaslough sedgegrasses, sedges & rushesCyperaceaeS5 (2015)G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cynosurus echinatushedgehog dogtailgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeexoticJ. D. reynolds (2019)
Dactylis glomerataorchard grassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds & A. Pelletier (2019)
Deschampsia cespitosatufted hair grassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS5 (2000)A. Simon (2019)
Distichlis spicatasalt grassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS4S5A. Simon (2016)
Elymus glaucusblue wild ryegrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS5A. Simon (2016)
Hordeum brachyantherummeadow barleygrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS5 (2000)A. Simon (2016)
Juncus ensifoliusdagger-leaf rushgrasses, sedges & rushesJuncaceaeS5 (2019)A. Pelletier (2019)
Leymus mollisAmerican dune grassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS4S5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Luzula macranthaprairie woodrushgrasses, sedges & rushesJuncaceaeS4S5 (2015)L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Melica subulataAlaska oniongrassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeS5A. Simon (2016)
Poa annuaannual bluegrassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeexoticA. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Poa bulbosabulbous bluegrassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Poa infirmaweak bluegrassgrasses, sedges & rushesPoaceaeexoticF. Lomer (2014)
Camnula pellucidaclear-winged grasshoppergrasshoppers, crickets & katydidsAcrididaeS5 (2012)A. Simon (2016)
Conocephalus fasciatusslender meadow katydidgrasshoppers, crickets & katydidsTettigoniidaeS5 (2012)T. Ehlers (2017)
Achillea millefolium var. californicaCalifornia yarrowherbsAsteraceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Achlys triphyllavanilla leafherbsBerberidaceaeS5B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, N. Rammell, K. Hunter, J. Headley, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Acmispon parviflorusShort-flower DeervetchherbsFabaceaeS4S5 (2019)L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Allium cernuumnodding onionherbsAmaryllidaceaeS5G. Reynolds & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ambrosia chamissonissilver beachweedherbsAsteraceaeS5A. Simon (2017)
Amsinckia menziesiismall-flowered fiddleneckherbsBoraginaceaeS5 (2015)A. Huggins (2018)
Anisocarpus madioideswoodland madiaherbsAsteraceaeS5A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Anthriscus caucalisbur chervilherbsApiaceaeAtriplex patulaG. Reynolds & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Atriplex patulacommon oracheherbsAmaranthaceaeAtriplex patulaA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier (2019)
Barbarea vulgarisbitter wintercressherbsBrassicaceaeexoticA. Simon (2017)
Bellis perennisEnglish daisyherbsAsteraceaeexoticG.B Straley & K.W. Nicholis (1989); A. Colwell (2016); A. Simon (2016); L. Magner (2017); G. Reynolds, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cakile maritimaEuropean searocketherbsBrassicaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentaliswestern fairy slipperherbsOrchidaceaeS5S. Tweedale (2018); J. D. Reynolds, M. Floesser, C. J. Lea, B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Campanula scouleriScouler's harebellherbsCampanulaceaeS5A. Simon (2016)
Cardamine flexuosawood bittercressherbsBrassicaceaeexoticL. D. Chiasson & A. Pelletier (2019)
Cardamine hirsutahairy bittercressherbsBrassicaceaeexoticG. Reynolds, A. Pelletier & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Castilleja hispidaharsh indian paintbrushherbsOrobanchaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); K. Toomer (2018); S. Tweedale (2018); G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, B. Starzomski, J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictumfield chickweedherbsCaryophyllaceaeS5 (2015)T. Appleby (2018); A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Cerastium glomeratumsticky mouse-ear chickweedherbsCaryophyllaceaeexoticA. Pelletier (2019)
Cirsium vulgarebull thistleherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Claytonia perfoliataminer’s lettuceherbsMontiaceaeS4 (2001)G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Clinopodium douglasiiyerba buenaherbsLamiaceaeS5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, L. Weidenhammer, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Collinsia parvifloramaiden blue-eyed MaryherbsPlantaginaceaeS5 (2015)G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Collomia heterophyllavariableleaf CollomiaherbsPolemoniaceaeS5 (2015)G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds, K. Gannon, B. Starzomski (2019)
Conioselinum gmeliniiwestern hemlock-parsleyherbsApiaceaeS5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); T. Ehlers (2017); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Corallorhiza maculata var. occidentaliswestern spotted coralrootherbsOrchidaceaeSUC. Adler (2018); C. J. Lea, M. Floesser, B. Starzosmki, G. Reynolds, J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Crocus sp.CrocusherbsIridaceaeexoticK. Buckley (2017)
Cuscuta pacificagoldenthreadherbsConvolvulaceaeS4 (2015)A. Simon (2016)
Daucus carotaQueen Anne's laceherbsApiaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier (2019)
Delphinium menziesiiMenzies' larkspurherbsRanunculaceaeS4D. Beauchamp, B. Starzomski, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Draba vernacommon DrabaherbsBrassicaceaeexoticG.B Straley & K.W. Nicholis (1989); A. Simon (2019)
Epilobium ciliatumfringed willowherbherbsOnagraceaeS5A. Pelletier (2019)
Epilobium minutumlittle willowherbherbsOnagraceaeS5A. Simon (2017)
Erythranthe alsinoideswingstem monkeyflowerherbsPhrymaceaeS5 (2019)G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, B. Starzomski, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Erythronium cf. revolutumcoast fawn lilyherbsLiliaceaeS4 (2015)K. Sigvardsen (2016)
Erythronium oregonumwhite fawn lilyherbsLiliaceaeS4? (2015)G. Reynolds & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Fragaria vescawoodland strawberryherbsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2017); C. J. Lea, G. Reynolds, J. September, J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Fritillaria affinischocolate lilyherbsLiliaceaeS5J. Headley, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Galium aparinecleaversherbsRubiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski (2019)
Geranium molledove’s footherbsGeraniaceaeexoticJ. Sadler, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Geranium robertianumherb RobertherbsGeraniaceaeexoticA. Pelletier (2019)
Geum macrophyllumlarge-leaved avensherbsRosaceaeS5A. Pelletier (2019)
Goodyera oblongifoliawestern rattlesnake plantainherbsOrchidaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); L.D. Chiasson (2017); M. Floesser, C. J. Lea, B. Starzosmki, G. Reynolds, N. Rammell, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Grindelia strictaOregon gumweedherbsAsteraceaeS5A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Heuchera micrantha var. diversifoliacrevice alumrootherbsSaxifragaceaeS4A. Simon (2016); E. Higgs, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Hieracium albiflorumwhite-flowered hawkweedherbsAsteraceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Hypochaeris radicatahairy cat’s-earherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Lamium purpureumred deadnettleherbsLamiaceaeexoticA. Simon, B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Lathyrus nevadensis var. piloselluspurple peavineherbsFabaceaeS5A. Simon (2017); G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Leontodon saxatilishairy hawkbitherbsAsteraceaeexoticaklass’ (2018)
Lysimachia latifoliawestern starflowerherbsPrimulaceaeS4S5 (2015)A. Simon (2016); A. Malcolm (2017); C. J. Lea, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, N. Rammell, K. Hunter, J. Headley, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, J. September, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Matricaria discoideapineapple weedherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Moehringia macrophyllabig-leaved sandwortherbsCaryophyllaceaeS4K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Montia howelliiHowell’s montiaherbsMontiaceaeS4? (2015)F. Lomer (2014)
Montia parvifoliasmall-leaved blinksherbsMontiaceaeS3S4 (2001)A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Mycelis muraliswall lettuceherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Myosotis arvensisfield forget-me-notherbsBoraginaceaeexoticG. Reynolds (2019)
Myosotis discolorchanging forget-me-notherbsBoraginaceaeexoticK. Kushneryk (2019)
Myosurus minimustiny mousetailherbsRanunculaceaeS3S4 (2015)F. Lomer (2014)
Nemophila parviflorasmall-flowered woodland-loverherbsBoraginaceaeS5 (2000)G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier (2019)
Oenanthe sarmentosaPacific water-parsleyherbsApiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds, D. Stewart (2019)
Osmorhiza berteroimountain sweet cicelyherbsApiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); J. Sadler, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Gannon. K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Piperia transversaroyal rein orchidherbsOrchidaceaeS3S4 (2001)A. Simon (2016)
Plantago elongataslender plantainherbsPlantaginaceaeS4 (2001)F. Lomer (2014)
Plantago lanceolataEnglish plantainherbsPlantaginaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); M. FLoesser, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Plantago majorcommon plantainherbsPlantaginaceaeexoticJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Plantago maritima ssp. juncoidesseaside plantainherbsPlantaginaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier, J. Grant (2019)
Platanthera elongatadenseflower rein orchidherbsOrchidaceaeS3S4 (2015)A. Simon (2016)
Plectritis congestashortspur seablushherbsCaprifoliaceaeS5A. Simon (2017); K. Toomer (2018); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. Headley, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Potentilla anserina ssp. pacificaPacific silverweedherbsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Pyrola asarifoliabog wintergreenherbsEricaceaeS5 (2000)B. Starzomski (2019)
Ranunculus occidentaliswestern buttercupherbsRanunculaceaeS5J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ranunculus repenscreeping buttercupherbsRanunculaceaeexoticC. Deckert (2009); G. Reynolds (2019)
Rumex crispuscurly dockherbsPolygonaceaeexoticA. Simon (2017); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Rumex salicifoliuswillow dockherbsPolygonaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Sagina maxima subsp. maximacoastal pearlwortherbsCaryophyllaceaeS5 (2000)F. Lomer (2014)
Salicornia pacificaAmerican glasswortherbsAmaranthaceaeS5F. Erhard (2013); A. Simon (2016); T. Ehlers (2017); J. D. Reynolds, J. Grant, A. Pelletier (2019)
Sanicula crassicaulis var. crassicaulisPacific sanicleherbsApiaceaeS4A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Sanicula crassicaulis var. tripartitaPacific black-snakerootherbsApiaceaeS4A. Simon & A.J. Wright (2017)
Sedum spathulifoliumbroad-leaved StonecropherbsCrassulaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); T. Appleby (2018); K. Kushneryk, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. Headley, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Silene coronariarose campionherbsCaryophyllaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Kushneryk, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Sisymbrium officinaleHedge mustardherbsBrassicaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Sonchus arvensisperennial sow thistleherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Spergularia canadensis var. occidentalisCanada sandspurryherbsCaryophyllaceaeS5 (2000)A. Simon (2016)
Sysimbrium officinalemustardherbsBrassicaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Taraxacum sp.dandelionsherbsAsteraceaeexoticK. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Tellima grandiflorafringe cupsherbsSaxifragaceaeS5J. D Reynolds & A. Pelletier (2019)
Torilis japonicaupright hedge-parsleyherbsApiaceaeexoticG. Reynolds (2019)
Tragopogon porrifoliussalsifyherbsAsteraceaeexoticA. Simon (2017); L. Marie (2018)
Trifolium dubiumlesser hop trefoilherbsFabaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds & G. Reynolds (2019)
Trifolium oliganthumfew-flowered cloverherbsFabaceaeS4B. Starzomski (2019)
Trifolium subterraneumsubterranean cloverherbsFabaceaeexoticG. Reynolds & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Trifolium willdenoviitomcat cloverherbsFabaceaeS4A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. D. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Triglochin maritimaseaside arrow-grassherbsJuncaginaceaeS5 (2000)A. Simon (2016); T. Ehlers (2017); A. Pelletier (2019)
Triphysaria pusilladwarf owl-cloverherbsOrobanchaceaeS4B. Starzomski (2019)
Urtica dioicanettleherbsUrticaceaeunlistedA. Pelletier (2019)
Veronica americanaAmerican brooklimeherbsPlantaginaceaeS5J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Veronica arvensiscorn speedwellherbsPlantaginaceaeexoticG. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Vicia americanaAmerican deer vetchherbsFabaceaeS5A. Simon (2016)
Vicia giganteagiant vetchherbsFabaceaeS5 (2000)G. Reynolds & L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Vicia hirsutahairy tareherbsFabaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Vicia lathyroidesspring vetchherbsFabaceaeexoticF. Lomer (2014)
Vicia sativacommon vetchherbsFabaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Vinca majorgreater periwinkleherbsApocynaceaeexoticA. Colwell (2016); J. Headley (2019)
Amandinea punctatatiny button lichenlichensPhysciaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Aspicilia leprosescenssunken disc lichenlichensMegasporaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Caloplaca luteominia var. luteominiafiredot lichenlichensTeloschistaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Chrysothrix granulosagold dust lichenlichensChrysothricaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2017)
Cliostomum griffithiimulticoloured dot lichenlichensRamalinaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Collemopsidium halodytes s.lat.barnacle lichenlichensXanthopyreniaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & A. Crane (1976)
Evernia prunastriantlered oakmosslichensParmeliaceaeS4S5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974); G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Fuscopannaria maritimaseaside shinglelichensPannariaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Graphis scriptacommon script lichenlichensGraphidaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Gyalolechia cf. xanthostigmoideafiredot lichenlichensTeloschistaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2018)
Hypogymnia physodesHooded Tube LichenlichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2018)K. Hunter (2019); G. Reynolds (2019)
Hypogymnia tubulosapowder-headed tube lichenlichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2010)A. Simon (2016)
Ionaspis lacustrisrusty brook lichenlichensHymeneliaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Lecania dudleyirim lichenlichensRamalinaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Lecanora campestrisrim lichenlichensLecanoraceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Lecanora confusarim lichenlichensLecanoraceaeunlistedA. Simon (2017)
Lecanora polytroparim lichenlichensLecanoraceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Lecanora xylophilaDriftwood Rim-lichenlichensLecanoraceaeunlistedA. Simon (2018)
Lecidea hypnorumtile lichenlichensLecideaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Lecidea sulphureatile lichenlichensLecideaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Leptogium lichenoidestattered jellyskinlichensCollemataceaeS5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Letharia vulpinawolf lichenlichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2018)A. Simon (2019)
Lobaria pulmonariatree lungwortlichensLobariaceaeS5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Melanelixia fuliginosashiny camouflagelichensParmeliaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Melanelixia glabratulacamouflage lichenlichensParmeliaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Myriolecis dispersamortar rim lichenlichensLecanoraceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Nephroma laevigatummustard pawlichensNephromataceaeS3S4 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Normandina pulchellaelf-ear lichenlichensVerrucariaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Ochrolechia oregonensisdouble-rimmed saucer lichenlichensOchrolechiaceaeunlistedW.B. Schofield & F. Boas (1962)
Parmelia sulcatahammered crottlelichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974); A. Simon (2016); J. Septembre, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Peltigera collinatree peltlichensPeltigeraceaeS4S5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974); B. Starzomski (2019)
Peltigera rufescensblack-bellied peltlichensPeltigeraceaeS5 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Pertusaria amarabitter wart lichenlichensPertusariaceaeS4 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Physcia caesiablue-grey rosette lichenlichensPhysciaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Platismatia glaucaragbaglichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2010)A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski (2019)
Platismatia herreitattered raglichensParmeliaceaeS5 (2010)A. Simon (2016)
Porpidia soredizodesboulder lichenlichensPorpidiaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Ramalina dilaceratapunctured ribbonlichensRamalinaceaeS5 (2018)A. Simon (2017)
Ramalina farinaceafarinose cartilage lichenlichensRamalinaceaeS5 (2010)W.J. Noble (1974); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ramalina menziesiifishnet lichenlichensRamalinaceaeS3S4 (2010)A. Simon, L. Magner & J. Magner (2017)
Rhizocarpon obscuratumdusky map lichenlichensRhizocarpaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Rinodina gennariipepper-spore lichenlichensPhysciaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Sticta fuliginosapeppered moonlichensLobariaceaeS4 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Sticta limbatapowdered moonlichensLobariaceaeS3S4 (2010)W.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Tephromela atrablack-eye lichenlichensMycoblastaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Trapelia coarctatacrustose lichenlichensTrapeliaceaeunlistedW.J. Noble & J. Coursely (1974)
Xanthoparmelia cumberlandia s.lat.questionable rock froglichensParmeliaceaeSU (2010)A. Simon (2016)
Homo sapienshumanmammalsHominidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Odocoileus hemionus columbianusColumbian black-tailed deermammalsCervidaeS5 (2015)B. Starzomski, K. Gannon (2019)
Phoca vitulinaharbour sealmammalsPhocidaeS5 (2006)C. Miltner (2016)
Procyon lotorcommon raccoonmammalsProcyonidaeS5 (2015)A. Malcolm (2017)
Tamiasciurus hudsonicusAmerican red squirrelmammalsSciuridaeS5 (2015)C. Deckert (2013); B. Starzomski (2019)
Armina californicastriped nudibranchmolluscsArminidaeunlistedB. Starzomski (2019)
Batillaria attramentariaJapanese false cerithmolluscsBatillariidaeexoticJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Calliostoma ligatumblue-ringed top snailmolluscsCalliostomatidaeunlistedN. Brown & E. Adamczyk (2019)
Clinocardium nuttalliiNuttall's cocklemolluscsCardiidaeunlistedN. Brown, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Dirona albolineatawhite-lined dironamolluscsDironidaeunlistedK. Hunter (2019)
Doris montereyensisMonterey dorismolluscsDorididaeunlistedN. Marimuthu (2019)
Haminoea vesiculablister glassy-bubblemolluscsHaminoeidaeunlistedE. Adamczyk (2019)
Haplotrema vancouverenserobust kancetoothmolluscsHaplotrematidaeS5 (2015)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Leukoma stamineaPacific littleneck clammolluscsVeneridaeunlistedG. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Lirabuccinum dirumdire whelkmolluscsBuccinidaeunlistedkg-
Littorina scutulatacheckered periwinklemolluscsLittorinidaeunlistedK. Buckley (2017)
Littorina sitkanaSitka periwinklemolluscsLittorinidaeunlistedK. Buckley (2017)
Lottia digitalisfingered limpetMolluscsLottiidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, A. Pelletier, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Magallana gigasPacific oystermolluscsOstreidaeunlistedA. Watland, N. Brown, G. Reynolds, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Melibe leoninalion's mane nudibranchmolluscsTethydidaeunlistedJ. Roderick (2006); N. Brown, E. Adamczyk, A. Pelletier (2019)
Monadenia fidelisPacific sidebandMolluscsBradybaenidaeS4 (2015)A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Gannon (2019)
Mopalia muscosamossy chitonmolluscsMopaliidaeunlistedL. D. Chiasson (2019)
Mya arenariasoft-shelled clammolluscsMyidaeunlistedG. Reynolds (2019)
Myosotella myosotismouse-eared snailMolluscsEllobiidaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Mytilus cf trossulusbay mussellmolluscsMytilidaeunlistedA. Watland, G. Reynolds, N. Brown (2019)
Nucella lamellosawrinkled purplemolluscsMuricidaeunlistedN. Brown, K. Hunter, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk (2019)
Nuttallia obscuratapurple mahogany clammolluscsPsammobiidaeunlistedJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Onchidoris bilamellataeuthyneuran gastropodmolluscsunlistedN. Brown, K. Fretwell, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Pododesmus macrochismagreen falsejinglemolluscsAnomiidaeunlistedN. Brown (2019)
Ruditapes philippinarumJapanese littleneckmolluscsVeneridaeunlistedA. Simon (2016); J. R. Reynolds (2019)
Saxidomus giganteabutter clammolluscsVeneridaeunlistedN. Brown, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Buckiella undulatawaved silk-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsHypnaceaeS4 (2015)B. Starzosmki (2019)
Ceratodon purpureusfire mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsDitrichaceaeS5W.B. Schofield & F.M. Boas (1962)
Dicranoweisia cirratacommon pincushionmosses, liverworts & hornwortsDicranaceaeS3S4 (2015)W.B. Schofield (1974); A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Dicranum fuscescensdusky forkmossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsDicranaceaeS5 (2015) *listed subtaxa in BCL. D. Chiasson (2019)
Dicranum scopariumbroom mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsDicranaceaeS5 (2015)K. Gannon (2019)
Hylocomium splendensglittering wood-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsHylocomiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Hypnum cupressiformecypess-leaved plaitmossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsHypnaceaeS4S5 (2011)W.B. Schofield (1974)
Isothecium stoloniferumcat's tail mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsBrachytheciaceaeS4S5A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Kindbergia oreganaOregon beaked mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsBrachytheciaceaeS5A. Simon, J. D. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Niphotrichum elongatumlong fringe-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsGrimmiaceaeS4S5A. Simon (2016)
Orthotrichum rupestrerock bristle-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsOrthotrichaceaeS4 (2015)W.B. Schofield (1974)
Polytrichum juniperinumjuniper haircap mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsPolytrichaceaeS5 (2015)W.B. Schofield & F.M. Boas (1962); G. Reynolds (2019)
Pseudoscleropodium purumneat feather-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsBrachytheciaceaeexoticW.B. Schofield (1974)
Rhytidiadelphus triquetrusstairstep mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsHylocomiaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Syntrichia princepsbrown screw-mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsPottiaceaeS4S5 (2015)W.B. Schofield (1974)
Timmiella crassinervistimmiella mossmosses, liverworts & hornwortsPottiaceaeS3S4 (2015)W.B. Schofield (1974)
Ulota phyllanthafrizzled pincushionmosses, liverworts & hornwortsOrthotrichaceaeS4S5 (2015)A. Simon (2017)
Arctonoe pulchrared commensal scalewormpolychaetesPolynoidaeunlistedN. Brown (2019)
Chaetopterus sp.parchment tube wormpolychaetesChaetopteridaeN. Brown (2019)
Platynereis bicanaliculatapolychaetepolychaetesNereididaeunlistedE. Adamczyk (2019)
Serpula columbianared-trumpet calcareous tubewormpolychaetesSerpulidaeunlistedK. Wall (2015); L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Thamnophis eleganswestern terrestrial garter snakereptilesColubridaeS5 (2018)J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Amelanchier floridasaskatoonshrubsRosaceaeS4S5L. Magner (2015); A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier, S. Roestre (2019)
Berberis aquifoliumOregon-grapeshrubsBerberidaceaeS5L. Magner (2016); A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Berberis nervosadull Oregon-grapeshrubsBerberidaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds, J. Headley
Cytisus scopariusScotch broomshrubsFabaceaeexoticA. Simon, G. Reynolds, J. Headley, G. Reynolds, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Frangula purshianacascarashrubsRhamnaceaeS5A. Simon (2016)
Gaultheria shallonsalalshrubsEricaceaeS5K. Buckley (2017); M. Floesser, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Holodiscus discoloroceansprayshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, G. Reynolds, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ilex aquifoliumhollyshrubsAquifoliaceaeexoticB. Starzomski & L. D. Chiasson (2019)
Juniperus maritimaseaside junipershrubsCupressaceaeS4 (2017)F. Lomer (2014); A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Linnaea borealistwinflowershrubsCaprifoliaceaeS5A. Pelletier (2019)
Lonicera ciliosaorange honeysuckleshrubsCaprifoliaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, K. Gannon (2019)
Lonicera hispidulapink honeysuckleshrubsCaprifoliaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); M. Floesser, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Gannon, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Malus fuscaPacific crab appleshrubsRosaceaeS5 (2000)A. Simon (2018); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Malus x domesticadomestic appleshrubsRosaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier (2019)
Paxistima myrsinitesOregon boxwoodshrubsCelastraceaeS5A. Simon (2016); L. Magner (2017); B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, K. Kushneryk, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Physocarpus capitatusPacific ninebarkshrubsRosaceaeS4S5 (2015)B. Starzomski (2019)
Prunus emarginatabitter cherryshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Trifonidis (2016); T. Ehlers (2017); A. Simon (2018)
Pyrus communiscommon pearshrubsRosaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016)
Ribes divaricatumwild gooseberryshrubsGrossulariaceaeS5A. Huggins (2016); A. Simon (2016); C. J. Lea, B. Starzomski, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Ribes sanguineumred-flowering currantshrubsGrossulariaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); L. Magner (2017); A. Huggins (2017); A. Pelletier (2019)
Rosa gymnocarpabaldhip roseshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Rosa nutkanaNootka roseshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); K. Buckley (2017); K. Floesser, G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Rubus armeniacusArmenian blackberryshrubsRosaceaeexoticJ. D. Reynolds (2019)
Rubus laciniatuscutleaf blackberryshrubsRosaceaeexoticA. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier (2019)
Rubus leucodermisblackcap raspberryshrubsRosaceaeS5K. Hunter (2019)
Rubus parviflorusthimbleberryshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Pelletier & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Rubus spectabilissalmonberryshrubsRosaceaeS5 (2019)G. Reynolds, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Rubus ursinustrailing blackberryshrubsRosaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); M. Floesser, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, N. Rammell, J. Headley, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Salix scoulerianaScouler's willowshrubsSalicaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Sambucus racemosared elderberryshrubsAdoxaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); A. Pelletier & J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Shepherdia canadensissopalalishrubsElaeagnaceaeS5 (2015)G.B Straley & K.W. Nicholis (1989); A. Simon (2016); M. Floesser, G. Reynolds, N. Rammell, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Spiraea douglasiihardhackshrubsRosaceaeS5J. D. Reynolds & A. Pelletier (2019)
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatuscommon snowberryshrubsCaprifoliaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, L. D. Chiasson, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Taxus brevifoliaPacific yewshrubsTaxaceaeS5 (2000); G4G5 (2016)A. Trifonidis (2016); A. Simon (2016)
Vaccinium ovatumevergreen huckleberryshrubsEricaceaeS4G. Reynolds (2019)
Vaccinium parvifoliumred huckleberryshrubsEricaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); B. Starzomski, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Castianeira longipalpacommon ant-mimicspidersCorinnidaeSNRA. Simon (2016)
Dysdera crocatawoodlouse spiderspidersDysderidaeexoticA. Simon (2017)
Eratigena duellicagiant house spiderspidersAgelenidaeSNA (2016)A. Simon (2019)
Pardosa sp.thinlegged wolf spiderspidersLycosidaeA. Simon (2016)
Abies grandisgrand firtreesPinaceaeS5A. Trifonidis (2016); G. Reynolds (2019)
Acer macrophyllumbig leaf mapletreesSapindaceaeS5G. Reynolds, J. D. Reynolds, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier (2019)
Alnus rubrared aldertreesBetulaceaeS5A. Simon (2016); J. D. Reynolds & A. Pelletier (2019)
Arbutus menziesiiarbutustreesEricaceaeS4A. Trifonidis (2016); K. Buckley (2017); A. Simon (2017); A. Jermakow (2018); S. Berndt, K. Kushneryk, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. Headley, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, H. Becker, J. D. Reynolds, A. Pelletier (2019)
Prunus cerasiferacherry plumtreesRosaceaeunlistedL. D. Chiasson (2019)
Prunus domesticadomestic plumtreesRosaceaeunlistedA. Simon (2016)
Pseudotsuga menziesiicoastal Douglas firtreesPinaceaeS5A. Trifonidis & A. Simon (2016); S. Berndt, M. Floesser, G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, K. Hunter, J. Headley, K. Gannon, L. D. Chiasson, K. Kushneryk, H. Becker, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Quercus garryanaGarry oaktreesFagaceaeS5A. Trifonidis (2016); A. Huggins (2017); G. Reynolds, B. Starzomski, J. Headley, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds, H. Becker (2019)
Thuja plicatawestern redcedartreesCupressaceaeS5A. Trifonidis (2016); B. Starzosmski, G. Reynolds, K. Hunter, K. Gannon, K. Kushneryk, L. D. Chiasson, A. Pelletier, J. D. Reynolds (2019)
Tsuga heterophyllawestern hemlocktreesPinaceaeS5 (2015)A. Trifonidis (2016); A. Simon (2018); B. Starzomski (2019)
Banasa dimidiatagreen burgundy stink bugtrue bugsPentatomidaeunlistedsarahs77’
Synecdoche sp.plant hoppertrue bugsAchilidaeJ. Headley (2019)

Contribute to Galiano's Life List!